Privacy Policy

TEXTILES SERVICES ASSOCIATION

PRIVACY POLICY

 

At the Textile Services Association, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy – together with our terms of use (https://www.tsa-uk.org/terms-conditions.html) and Cookie Policy (https://www.tsa-uk.org/cookies.html and any other documents referred to on it – sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.  Please read the following and associated policies carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our websites you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the UK data protection laws, the data controller is Textile Services Association Limited, 15-19 Bloomsbury Way, London, WC1A 2TH.

Information we collect from you

Your personal data can include any piece or pieces of information which you can be personally identified from. This can include information such as your:

  • name
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • place of work
  • payment details
  • location data
  • online identifiers (such as your IP address).

 

We may collect and process personal data from you from the following sources.

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on one of our websites https://www.drycleaningadvice.org/ and www.tsa-uk.org. It includes information you provide when you:
    • apply for one of our memberships;
    • make a payment through our website;
    • send us an enquiry;
    • make an event booking;
    • join one of our networks;
    • download one of our resources;
    • request advice; or
    • sign up to our newsletter;

Together we will refer to this as our Services.

 

  • Information our website collects from you. This can include technical information such as:
    • the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
    • If you access the website over a mobile device, we may collect information about the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, and time zone setting.
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

  • Information we collect from other third parties. Some of our Services require us to verify information or gather further information from other sources. If we require this, we will inform you when we collected that data and if we intend to share the data internally and/or combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical or payment services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

 

The Legal Basis for Processing your Data

We may use the information we collect about you for a number of different purposes. For each purpose, we are required to confirm the ‘legal basis’ that allows us to use your information. Below is a table setting out various examples explaining why we may collect your data, along with the legal basis we rely on to do this.

 

Purposes for which we process the information

Legal basis

To carry out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us, for example to become one of our members, supply or customer partners.

It will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us.

To process payment of your membership fees (including supply and customer partners).

It will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us.

To provide you with a newsletter that you have requested.

We will only do this if you agree that we can send you a newsletter by a specific, informed and unambiguous method. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time. Please see “Your Rights” below for further information.

To reply if you have used our “Get Advice” service.

It will be necessary for your and our legitimate interests to ensure that we can respond to your query.

To reply to you if you have used the “Contact us” or “Complaint” form.

It will be necessary for your and our legitimate interests to ensure you we can reply to you or address your complaint.

To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

It will be necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure you receive the best experience possible when accessing and using our website.

To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

It will be necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure you receive the best experience possible when accessing and using our website.

As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

 

It will be necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure you receive the best experience possible when accessing and using our website.

 

You may be required to provide us with certain information, namely the information that we need to use in order to carry out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us. If you do not provide us with that information, we will not be able to carry out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us and will be unable to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

All other information you give us is given entirely as your discretion. If you do not provide that information, that we may be unable to notify you about changes to our services or provide you with information about other services.

 

Disclosure of your information

We have the legal right to share your personal information with:

  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    • If all or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions found at https://www.tsa-uk.org/terms-conditions.html and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Textiles Services Association, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside the European Economic Area ("EEA). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long we will store your personal data

The length of time that we will store your data will depend on the ‘legal basis’ for why we are using that data, as follows:

Legal basis

Length of time

Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us

We will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us

Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests

We will use/store your data until you ask us to stop. However, if we can demonstrate the reason why we are using/storing your data overrides your interests, rights and freedoms, then we will continue to use and store your data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us (or, if earlier, we no longer have a legitimate interest in using/storing your data).

Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent.

We will use/store your data until you ask us to stop.

 

Providing your personal data to others

To the extent that it is necessary to fulfil a contract between you and us:

  • we may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes; and
  • we may disclose your personal information including your name, company contact details and email address to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for us to provide our services to you and your company.

Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers, XERO, PayPal, GoCardless (for Direct Debits) or WorldPay (for card payments). We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at:

Our accounting service, XERO, uses hosting services in the U.S.A. and some of your contact data may be transferred there for accounting purposes only. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of the U.S.A. Transfers to the U.S.A. will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

We may disclose your enquiry data to one or more of those selected third-party suppliers of goods and services identified on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can provide services requested by you. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party's use of your personal data.

Your rights

You have rights in relation to the personal data you give us, or which we collect about you. Please see a list of your rights below.

  • You have a right to ask us to send the information we have about you free-of-charge, together with various information about why and how we are using your information, to whom we may have disclosed that information, from where we originally obtained the information and for how long we will use your information.
  • You have the right to ask us to correct any mistakes in any information we hold about you.
  • You have the right to ask us to erase the information we hold about you (the ‘right to be forgotten’). Please note that this right does not apply in all circumstances but, if you ask us to erase your information and we cannot erase it, we will explain why not.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your information where the information we hold about you is not correct, we are not allowed to use your information, or we no longer need to use your information. However, there are a few reasons why we may be allowed to continue to store your information. If we can do this, we will explain why we can still use your information.
  • You have the right to ask us to send the information we hold about you to another person or company in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. We will only be able to do this in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to send your information and we cannot do it, we will explain why not.
  • If we are allowed to use or store your information you can object to this and we will stop using or storing your information unless we can explain why we believe that we can still use or store it.
  • Where we use/store your data because you have agreed to it though giving your consent, such as ticking a box to receive a newsletter, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop using or storing your information for that purpose.
  • You have the right to object to us using/storing your information for to send you for marketing purposes.

 

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact us by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or via our contact form on our website.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, you should be aware that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility for these policies or for any problems you may have with any other websites. You should therefore check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your right to complain

You also have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we are not complying with the laws and regulations relating to the use or storage of the information you give us, or that we collect about you. If you would like further information on your right to complain please see the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/.

Automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision-making processes.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us in writing to the address at the top of this policy, or via email at tsa@tsa-uk.org.